CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 H81655

Mr. Elliah B. Cruz
L. E. Coppersmith, Inc.
2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of cold-rolled stainless steel sheet and strip from Korea.

Dear Mr. Cruz:

In your letter dated April 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative copies of invoices and samples were submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are Types 304 and 301 stainless steel sheet and strip. Type 304 stainless steel cold-rolled sheet measures 0.018 inch in thickness, 24.4 inches in width and will be imported in coil form. Type 301 stainless steel full hard, half hard and quarter hard cold-rolled strip measuring 11.81 inches in width will range from 0.012 inch to 0.0400 inch in thickness and will be imported in coil form. Type 301 stainless steel quarter hard cold-rolled strip measures 0.0300 inch in thickness, 6.75 inches in width and will be imported in coil form

The applicable subheading for the Type 304 stainless steel cold-rolled sheet measuring 24.4 inches in width will be 7219.35.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of a thickness of less than 0.5 mm, in coils, containing more than 0.5 percent but less than 24 percent by weight of nickel, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Type 301 stainless steel cold-rolled strip measuring 11.81 inches in width will be 7220.20.1015, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of a width of 300 mm or more, containing more than 0.5 percent but less than 24 percent by weight of nickel, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Type 301 stainless steel cold-rolled strip measuring 6.75 inches in width will be 7220.20.7015, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), of a width of less than 300 mm, of a thickness exceeding 0.25 mm but not exceeding 1.25 mm, other, containing more than 0.5 percent by weight of nickel, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

You have asked whether these products are subject to antidumping duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division